Privacy Policy

 

Overview

Bromley Masonic Hall Ltd is committed to protecting your right to privacy as a user of our website. It is our policy to respect the privacy of private communication.

The information you provide to us will be held for Bromley Masonic Hall Ltd on servers based in the UK, and, except as explained below, we will not transfer it, or authorise its transfer, outside the UK.

We collect information about our customers in order to help us continually improve the products and facilities we offer and so that we can enter into commercial arrangements, including the sale of advertising space. Bromley Masonic Hall Ltd will always adhere to UK Data Protection Legislation which, from 25 May 2018, includes EU Regulation 2016/679 General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”).

Other than as stated below, we do not hold or use any information that you provide, or which we collect, outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”), nor do we transfer it to, or share it with, others within or outside the EEA (except when we believe in good faith that the law requires it).

This Privacy Policy only relates to the Bromley Masonic Hall Ltd site and does not extend to your use of the Internet outside of the Bromley Masonic Hall Ltd site.

Information About Us

Bromley Masonic Hall Ltd is a private limited company, registered in England under company number 00096020. Our registered address and main trading address is Oakley House, 358 Bromley Common, Bromley, Kent, BR2 8HA

Our VAT number is 701679145.

For data protection queries, please contact Eric Lewis, email address: info@oakleyhouse.co.uk, postal address: Oakley House, 358 Bromley Common, Bromley, Kent, BR2 8HA.

What Data Do We Collect?

We will collect personal data as provided to us during the registration or purchase process, which you agree to supply us as accurate.

We do not monitor your use of the Internet, but we do use cookie technology to monitor your use of Bromley Masonic Hall Ltd. This information is not stored alongside your personal data and will only be used on an anonymous, aggregated basis. We may process your personal data in combination with the documents and forms downloaded in order to maintain and improve the facilities we offer and to send you alerts about important updates to such content.

What Do We Use Your Data For?

We use your personal data for the following purposes:

Providing and managing your account and/or subscription(s).

Supplying you with information, documents, forms, and other content either through the Bromley Masonic Hall Ltd site or by email. You can control your email preferences from ‘My Account’ and can opt out of our newsletters and bulletins when you register (or at any time thereafter). Please note that some emails are an integral part of the Bromley Masonic Hall Ltd service you sign up for when registering with Bromley Masonic Hall Ltd and cannot be opted out of and that by registering, you are consenting to us using your personal data to send such emails. We will never send you any spam and always aim to ensure that our emails will be genuinely useful to recipients.

Communicating with you. This may include responding to emails or calls from you.

Building up a profile of your interests and preferences based on your download history.

 

Our processing of your personal data is in our legitimate interests and is necessary to provide the Bromley Masonic Hall Ltd service to you and to continually improve it and the content available through it.

Our use of your personal data is limited to that which is reasonably required in order to provide our service to you and to make improvements to that service which benefit both us and you. We do not use your personal data for any reasons not stated in this Privacy Policy and never use it in an excessive manner that is disproportionate to our aims of providing and improving our service or in a way that is contrary to your interests.

In addition, when you purchase a subscription from us, your personal data is necessary for the formation of the contract between you and Bromley Masonic Hall Ltd and the completion of your purchase.

What Cookies Do We Use?

Bromley Masonic Hall Ltd uses the following cookies and related technologies for the following purposes:

Cookie (or similar) Purpose
OakleyHouse_FirstName This cookie is used to store and display your name on our site.
OakleyHouse This cookie is used to check the collection of cookies.
OakleyHouseAdmin These cookies are used by our “back office” admin system and are not related to your use of our site.
(“OakleyHouseAdmin”)(“AdminEmail”)
OakleyHouseSuperAdmin
(“OakleyHouseSuperAdmin”)(“SuperAdminEmail”)
Google Tag Manager This is a tool that we use for tracking and analytics on our site. We use tracking and analytics to better understand how you use our site in order to improve our service. Tracking and analytics are not used for any direct marketing purposes.
Bing Universal Event Tracking This tool is used when you visit our site via one of our paid ads on the Bing search engine. We use tracking and analytics to better understand how you use our site in order to improve our service. Tracking and analytics are not used for any direct marketing purposes.

 

How Long Do We Keep Your Personal Data?

The personal data that you provide when registering with Bromley Masonic Hall Ltd is retained until you ask us to delete it. All personally identifying information is deleted immediately on your request.

How and Where Do We Store or Transfer Your Personal Data?

We only store your personal data in the UK. This means that it will be fully protected under the GDPR.

As explained below, certain personal data will be made accessible to our third-party IT contractor, based outside of the European Economic Area. Additional steps have therefore been taken to ensure that your personal data will be treated just as securely and safely as it would be in the UK and under the GDPR, as embodied in a data processing agreement between us and our contractor based on model contractual clauses provided by the European Commission, which impose suitable data protection standards on a contractual basis.

Do We Share Your Personal Data?

We share your personal data with selected third parties exclusively to provide services to you, only with the following parties for the following purposes:

To the extent necessary for the purpose of providing our service, the personal data which you give us during the registration process, and data relating to the documents and forms downloaded by you, may be transferred to third parties within the EEA who we engage from time to time to provide us with any services or facilities which we use for the purpose of administering our business and providing our products and services to customers.

We may also transfer any of that data to our third-party IT contractor outside the EEA which provides us with IT services facilitating our provision of products and services via our website and email communications to those who register as customers with us. Any such transfer will be subject to terms agreed with our IT contractor which comply with those prescribed for such a purpose by the European Commission, thereby ensuring that your personal data will be protected to standards equivalent to those specified by the GDPR.

What Are Your Rights As A Data Subject?

Individual data subjects have the following rights under the GDPR which we will always work to uphold:

  • The right to be informed about our collection and use of your personal data (as described in this Privacy Policy).
  • The right to access your personal data by means of a subject access request (see below).
  • The right to have your personal data rectified if any of your personal data held by us is inaccurate or incomplete. You can do this either by contacting us or by clicking on the ‘Change My Details’ link in ‘My Account’.
  • The right to erasure (also known as the right to be forgotten). You can exercise this right either by contacting us or by clicking on the ‘Delete My Account’ link in ‘My Account’. Please note that if you delete your account, it will be deleted immediately and if you have an active subscription, that subscription will be cancelled. Refunds are not available.
  • The right to restrict or object to our processing of your personal data for particular purposes. Email preferences can be changed using the ‘Contact Us’ link on our website, www.oakleyhouse.co.uk. Using this form, you can tell us you wish opt-out of our newsletters and bulletins and our alerts. For further information, please contact us.
  • The right to data portability. This means that you can ask us for a copy of your personal data to re-use with another service or business. Please note, however, that this right applies only if you have provided personal data to us directly, we are using it with your consent or for performance with a contract, and your data is processed using automated means.
  • Rights relating to automated decision-making and profiling. We do not, however, use your personal data in this way.

For more information about our use of your personal data or exercising your rights as outlined above, please contact us.

Further information about your rights can be obtained from the Information Commissioner’s Office. You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office if you feel that your rights have been breached.

How Can You Access Your Personal Data?

All personal data provided by you can be accessed requested via the ‘Contact Us’ form on our website, www.oakleyhouse.co.uk.

If you wish to make a data subject access request, please do so in writing, sent to the email or postal address shown below, clearly marking your correspondence as a subject access request.

We do not normally charge for subject access requests unless they are ‘manifestly unfounded or excessive’ (e.g. repetitive). We will respond to your subject access request within one month of receiving it. In the unlikely event that your request is particularly complex, a further two months may be required but we will keep you informed if this is the case.

How To Contact Us

To contact Bromley Masonic Hall Ltd about anything to do with your personal data and data protection, including to make a subject access request, please use the following details and we will respond as soon as possible:

Email: info@oakleyhouse.co.uk

Telephone: 020 8462 9292

Postal Address: 358 Bromley Common, Bromley, Kent, BR2 8HA

Changes To This Privacy Policy

We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time (for example, if the law changes). Any changes will be immediately posted on Our Site and you will be deemed to have accepted the terms of the Privacy Policy on your first use of Our Site following the alterations. We recommend that you check this page regularly to keep up-to-date